S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-70
Records of prisoners
1962 Code SECTION 55-557; 1952 Code SECTION 55-557; 1942 Code SECTION 1038-13; 1942 (42) 1456; 1960 (51) 1917; 1988 Act No. 480, SECTION 4; 1991 Act No. 134, SECTION 2; 1993 Act…
The Director of the Department of Corrections, when a prisoner is confined in the State Penitentiary, the sheriff of the county, when a person is confined in the county jail, and the county supervisor or chairman of the governing body of the county if there is no county supervisor, when a prisoner is confined upon a work detail of a county, must keep a record of the industry, habits, and deportment of the prisoner, as well as other information requested by the board or the director and furnish it to them upon request.