S.C. Code Ann. § 24-22-30
Eligibility to participate in offender management system
Known as the Offender Management System Act
1992 Act No. 461, SECTION 1.
To be eligible to participate in the offender management system, an offender shall:
(a) be classified as a qualified prisoner as defined herein;
(b) maintain a clear disciplinary record during the offender's incarceration or for at least six months prior to consideration for placement in the system;
(c) demonstrate during incarceration a general desire to become a law abiding member of society;
(d) satisfy any reasonable requirements imposed on the offender by the Department of Corrections;
(e) be willing to participate in the criminal offender management system and all of its programs and rehabilitative services and agree to conditions imposed by the departments;
(f) possess an acceptable risk score. The risk score shall be affected by, but not be limited to, the following factors:
(1) nature and seriousness of the current offense;
(2) nature and seriousness of prior offenses;
(3) institutional record;
(4) performance under prior criminal justice supervision; and
(g) satisfy any other criteria established by the South Carolina Department of Corrections and the State Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services.