S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2560
Jurisdiction of special courts-martial
Former SECTION 25-1-2560 [1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code SECTION 44-167; 1962 Code SECTION 44-167; 1964 (53) 2241] recodified as SECTION 25-1-3020 by 1984 Act No. 378; New SECTION 25…
1. Subject to Section 25-1-2540, special courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this code for an offense made punishable by the code. Under limitations the Governor may prescribe, or further limitations the Adjutant General may prescribe, a special court-martial may order any of the following punishments:
(1) bad-conduct discharge;
(2) confinement of not more than five years;
(3) a fine of not more than twenty days' pay;
(4) reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;
(5) a reprimand;
(6) any combination of these punishments.
2. A sentence which imposes a bad-conduct discharge or confinement may not be adjudged unless:
(a) a complete summary of the proceedings and testimony has been made by the military judge or the president of the court;
(b) counsel, having the qualifications prescribed under subsection 2 of Section 25-1-2630, was detailed to represent the accused;
(c) a military judge was detailed to the trial.