S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-2600
Appointment of summary courts-martial
Former SECTION 25-1-2600 [1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code SECTION 44-172; 1962 Code SECTION 44-172; 1964 (53) 2241] recodified as SECTION 25-1-2920 by 1984 Act No. 378; New SECTION 25…
Summary courts-martial must be appointed by the Adjutant General and by other commanding officers of the National Guard who may be delegated the power of appointment by the Adjutant General. The power to appoint summary courts-martial, when delegated by the Adjutant General, may be redelegated repeatedly from higher echelon of command to lower echelon of command which is considered best by each successive commander delegated that authority. When units without summary court-martial authority report directly to the Adjutant General, he may delegate his summary court-martial appointment authority to a staff officer who holds the rank of colonel or higher. Summary court officers have power and authority to administer oaths.