S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-460
Loans for emergency and recovery operations
1979 Act No. 199, Part II, SECTION 21; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, SECTION 38B; 2008 Act No. 296, SECTION 2, eff June 11, 2008.
When the General Assembly is not in session and emergency funds are required by counties or municipalities, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority may authorize loans for emergency and recovery operations to counties and municipalities not to exceed one and one-half million dollars to any single county or municipality from the reserve fund of the state treasury paid from that fund from any monies in that fund not appropriated for other purposes. Any monies so used must be drawn from the fund on warrants of the board repayable by the borrowing county or municipality and secured by the full faith and credit of the county or municipality involved. These loans may be made only when damage or destruction results from a disaster declared as a state of emergency by the Governor. The board also may reimburse state agencies for unbudgeted expenditures or expenditures otherwise unreimbursed by the federal government for emergency expenditures resulting from their participation in the disaster based on their assigned responsibilities promulgated in the South Carolina Comprehensive Emergency Preparedness Plan.