S.C. Code Ann. § 27-18-140
Unclaimed intangible property presumed abandoned; tax refund checks
Known as the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act
1988 Act No. 658, Part II, SECTION 34A; 1992 Act No. 264, SECTION 1; 2005 Act No. 161, SECTION 26.C.
(A) Intangible property held for the owner by a court, state, or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority which remains unclaimed by the owner for more than five years after becoming payable or distributable is presumed abandoned.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), tax refund checks as defined in Chapter 54 of Title 12 are presumed abandoned if unclaimed for a period of three months from the date the tax refund check was issued by the Department of Revenue.
(C) This chapter does not apply to tax refund checks mailed to an owner, and not presented for payment, but not returned to the Department of Revenue by the Post Office for an unknown, undeliverable, or insufficient address.