S.C. Code Ann. § 27-27-10
Recovery for improvements made in good faith
1962 Code SECTION 57-401; 1952 Code SECTION 57-401; 1942 Code SECTION 8831; 1932 Code SECTION 8831; Civ
After final judgment in favor of the plaintiff in an action to recover lands and tenements, if the defendant has purchased or acquired the lands and tenements recovered in such action or taken a lease thereof or those under whom he holds have purchased or acquired a title to such lands and tenements or taken a lease thereof, supposing at the time of such purchase or acquisition such title to be good in fee or such lease to convey and secure the title and interest therein expressed, such defendant shall be entitled to recover of the plaintiff in such action the full value of all improvements made upon such land by such defendant or those under whom he claims, in the manner provided in this chapter.