S.C. Code Ann. § 27-31-60
Property rights of apartment owner
Known as the Horizontal Property Act
1962 Code SECTION 57-499; 1962 (52) 1866; 1967 (55) 449; 1973 (58) 783.
(a) An apartment owner shall have the exclusive ownership of his apartment and shall have a common right to a share, with the other co-owners, in the common elements of the property, equivalent to the percentage representing the value of the individual apartment, with relation to the value of the whole property. This percentage shall be computed by taking as a basis the value of the individual apartment in relation to the value of the property as a whole.
The percentage shall be expressed at the time the horizontal property regime is constituted, shall have a permanent character, and shall not be altered without the acquiescence of the co-owners representing all the apartments of the property.
The basic value, which shall be fixed for the sole purpose of this chapter and irrespectively of the actual value, shall not prevent each co-owner from fixing a different circumstantial value to his apartment in all types of acts and contracts.
(b) The owner of any apartment embraced in the master deed and building plan shall have the right to require specific performance of any proposed common elements for recreational purposes set out in the master deed which are included in the next stage of the development that applies to recreational facilities in the event the additional stages of erection do not develop.