S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-20
Purposes; rules of construction
Known as the South Carolina Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
1986 Act No. 336, SECTION 1.
(a) This chapter must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(b) Underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:
(1) to simplify, clarify, modernize, and revise the law governing rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants;
(2) to encourage landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality of housing.