S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-610
Noncompliance by landlord in general
1986 Act No. 336, SECTION 1.
(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with SECTION 27-40-440 materially affecting health and safety or the physical condition of the property, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice except that:
(1) The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach:
(i) if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice; or
(ii) if such remedy for a breach not affecting health and safety cannot be remedied within fourteen days, but is commenced within the fourteen-day period and is pursued in good faith to completion within a reasonable time.
(2) The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant's permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.
(b) Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate's or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or SECTION 27-40-440. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return security recoverable by the tenant under SECTION 27-40-410. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.