S.C. Code Ann. § 27-6-60
Effect of timing of creation of property interest; savings clause
1987 Act No. 12, SECTION 1.
(A) Except as extended by subsection (B), this chapter applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after July 1, 1987. For purposes of this section, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable.
(B) If a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment was created before July 1, 1987, and is determined in a judicial proceeding, commenced on or after July 1, 1987, to violate this State's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before July 1, 1987, a court upon the petition of an interested person shall reform the disposition by inserting a savings clause that preserves most closely the transferor's plan of distribution and that brings that plan within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created.