S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-20
Intent of General Assembly
Known as the The South Carolina Eminent Domain Procedure Act
1987 Act No. 173, SECTION 1.
This act amends the law of this State relating to procedures for acquisitions of property and to the exercise of the power of eminent domain. It is the intention of the General Assembly that this act is designed to create a uniform procedure for all exercise of eminent domain power in this State. It is not intended by the creation of this act to alter the substantive law of condemnation, and any uncertainty as to construction which might arise must be resolved in a manner consistent with this declaration. In the event of conflict between this act and any other law with respect to any subject governed by this act, this act shall prevail.