S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-370
Just compensation to include only value of property taken, damage to remaining land, and benefits to landowner
Known as the The South Carolina Eminent Domain Procedure Act
1987 Act No. 173, SECTION 1.
In determining just compensation, only the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner's remaining property, and any benefits as provided in SECTION 28-2-360 may be considered.