S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-420
Interest on amount found to be just compensation; return of excess funds deposited with clerk of court
Known as the The South Carolina Eminent Domain Procedure Act
1987 Act No. 173, SECTION 1.
(A) A condemnor shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent a year upon sums found to be just compensation by the appraisal panel or judgment of a court to the condemnee. This interest shall accrue from the date of filing of the Condemnation Notice through the date of verdict or judgment by the court. Interest accruing on funds on deposit with the clerk of court must be offset against the interest computed pursuant to this section. Interest shall not accrue during the twenty-day period commencing upon the date of verdict or order of judgment. If the judgment is not paid within the twenty-day period, interest at the rate provided by law for interest on judgments must be added to the judgment. Thereafter, the entire judgment shall earn interest at the rate provided by law for interest on judgments.
(B) In the event the court determines that just compensation is due the landowner in an amount less than the funds held by the clerk of court, the clerk of court shall refund to the condemnor the balance of the excess deposit with accrued interest.