S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-480
Condemnees' right to portion of funds on deposit with clerk of court after condemnor has taken possession
Known as the The South Carolina Eminent Domain Procedure Act
1987 Act No. 173, SECTION 1.
Upon written application, in form satisfactory to the clerk of court, by all named condemnees at any time after which the condemnor has taken possession, when the right to take is not contested, the clerk of court shall pay to them the amount applied for up to fifty percent of the funds deposited with the clerk of court by the condemnor in that action.