S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-70
Appraisal of property; necessity of negotiation; condemnor's right to enter upon land for limited purposes
Known as the The South Carolina Eminent Domain Procedure Act
1987 Act No. 173, SECTION 1.
(A) Before initiating a condemnation action, the condemnor shall cause the property to be appraised to determine the amount that would constitute just compensation for its taking and shall make the appraisal available to the landowner.
(B) The condemnor and landowner shall make reasonable and diligent efforts to negotiate an agreement upon the amount of compensation to be paid. The condemnor shall certify to the court that a negotiated resolution of the conflict was attempted prior to the institution of the condemnation action. A failure of any party to comply with this subsection is not a defense to a condemnation action.
(C) The condemnor shall have the authority, after reasonable notice to the landowner, to enter upon the real property in which an interest is proposed to be acquired for the purpose of making a survey, determining the location of proposed improvements, or making an appraisal. In the event a landowner refuses to allow entry, the circuit court may issue an ex parte order enforcing this section. A landowner shall have no cause of action for trespass arising out of the exercise of authority pursuant to this section.