S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-700
Order for appraisal
1962 Code SECTION 45-90; 1952 Code SECTION 45-90; 1942 Code SECTION 8712; 1933 (38) 350; 1996 Act No. 430, SECTION 6.
Upon the filing of such petition and deposit with the clerk of a sufficient sum to pay the costs of the subsequent proceedings he shall issue an order that the property be appraised at its true value as of the date of sale by three disinterested individuals who must be state-certified general real estate appraisers as defined in Section 40-60-20, state-certified residential real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20, or state-licensed real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20, who shall not be parties to the action or connected in business with or related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to any such party.