S.C. Code Ann. § 30-2-50
Obtaining personal information from state agency, local government, or other political subdivision for commercial solicitation; penalty
Known as the Family Privacy Protection Act
2002 Act No. 225, SECTION 1; 2003 Act No. 20, SECTION 2; 2017 Act No. 67 (H.3352), SECTION 6, eff May 19, 2017.
(A) A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use personal information obtained from a state agency, a local government, or other political subdivision of the State for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.
(B) Each state agency, local government, and political subdivision of the State shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.
(C) All state agencies, local governments, and political subdivisions of the State shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.
(D) A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.