S.C. Code Ann. § 31-21-40
Discrimination in relation to sale or rental of property
Known as the South Carolina Fair Housing Law
1989 Act No. 72, SECTION 1.
It is unlawful:
(1) to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin;
(2) to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with it, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin;
(3) to make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published, any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin or an intention to make the preference, limitation, or discrimination;
(4) to represent to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when the dwelling is available;
(5) for profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin;
(6) to discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap of:
(a) that buyer or renter;
(b) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
(c) any person associated with that buyer or renter;
(7) to discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling, because of a handicap of:
(a) that person;
(b) a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or
(c) any person associated with that person.