S.C. Code Ann. § 32-1-60
Application of statutes to gambling activities not authorized by law
1999 Act No. 125, SECTION 18.
Beginning on the effective date of this section, the provisions of Sections 32-1-10, 32-1-20, and 32-1-30 apply only to those gambling activities not authorized by law.