S.C. Code Ann. § 33-1-230
Effective time and date of filing
Derived from 1976 SECTION 33-1-60 [1962 Code SECTION 12-11.6; 1962 (52) 1996; 1963 (53) 327; 1964 (53) 1910; 1968 (55) 3046; 1970 (56) 1932; 1981 Act No. 146, SECTION 2; Repeale…
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and Section 33-1-240(c), a document accepted for filing is effective:
(1) at the time for filing on the date it is filed, as evidenced by the Secretary of State's date and time endorsement on the original document; or
(2) at the time specified in the document as its effective time on the date it is filed.
(b) A document may specify a delayed effective time and date, and if it does so the document becomes effective at the time and date specified. If a delayed effective date but no time is specified, the document is effective at the close of business on that date. A delayed effective date for a document may not be later than the ninetieth day after the date it is filed.