S.C. Code Ann. § 33-10-102
Amendment by board of directors
Derived from 1976 Code SECTION 33-15-30 [1962 Code SECTION 12-19.3; 1952 Code SECTIONS 12-401 to 12-404; 1942 Code SECTIONS 7676, 7736, 7741, 7744; 1932 Code SECTIONS 7676, 7736…
Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation's board of directors may adopt one or more amendments to the corporation's articles of incorporation without shareholder action to:
(1) delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(2) delete the name and address of the initial registered agent or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with the Secretary of State;
(3) change each issued and unissued authorized share of an outstanding class into a greater number of whole shares if the corporation has only shares of that class outstanding;
(4) change the corporate name by substituting the word "corporation", "incorporated", "company", "limited", or the abbreviation "corp.", "inc.", "co.", or "ltd." for a similar word or abbreviation in the name or by adding, deleting, or changing a geographical attribution for the name; or
(5) make any other change expressly permitted by Chapters 1 thru 20 of this title to be made without shareholder action.