S.C. Code Ann. § 33-10-108
Amendment pursuant to reorganization
Derived from 1976 Code SECTION 33-15-90 [1962 Code SECTION 12-19.9; 1952 Code SECTIONS 12-401 to 12-404; 1942 Code SECTIONS 7676, 7736, 7741, 7744; 1932 Code SECTIONS 7676, 7736…
(a) A corporation's articles of incorporation may be amended without action by the board of directors or shareholders to carry out a plan of reorganization ordered or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction under federal statute if the articles of incorporation after amendment contain only provisions required or permitted by Section 33-2-102.
(b) The individual designated by the court shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing articles of amendment setting forth:
(1) the name of the corporation;
(2) the text of each amendment approved by the court;
(3) the date of the court's order or decree approving the articles of amendment;
(4) the title of the reorganization proceeding in which the order or decree was entered; and
(5) a statement that the court had jurisdiction of the proceeding under federal statute.
(c) Shareholders of a corporation undergoing reorganization do not have dissenters' rights except as and to the extent provided in the reorganization plan.
(d) This section does not apply after entry of a final decree in the reorganization proceeding even though the court retains jurisdiction of the proceeding for limited purposes unrelated to consummation of the reorganization plan.