S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-210
"Partnership" defined; application to limited partnerships
Known as the Uniform Partnership Act
1962 Code SECTION 52-11; 1952 Code SECTION 52-11; 1950 (46) 1841; 1994 Act No. 448, SECTION 4.
A "partnership" is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit and includes, for all purposes of the laws of this State, a registered limited liability partnership. However, any association formed under any other statute of this State or any statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this State, is not a partnership under this chapter unless the association would have been a partnership in this State before the adoption of this chapter on February 13, 1950.
This chapter shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to the partnerships are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.