S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-540
Partner is accountable as a fiduciary
Known as the Uniform Partnership Act
1962 Code SECTION 52-44; 1952 Code SECTION 52-44; 1950 (46) 1841.
(1) Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.
(2) This section applies also to the representative of a deceased partner engaged in the liquidation of the affairs of the partnership as the personal representative of the last surviving partner.