S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-201
Limited liability company as legal entity
Known as the South Carolina Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
1996 Act No. 343, SECTION 2; 1997 Act No. 91, SECTION 2.
Except as provided in Section 12-2-25 for single-member limited liability companies, a limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.