S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-410
Actions by members
Known as the South Carolina Uniform Limited Liability Company Act
1996 Act No. 343, SECTION 2; 2004 Act No. 221, SECTION 29.
(a) A member or manager may maintain an action against a limited liability company or another member or manager for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to the company's business, to enforce:
(1) the member's rights under the operating agreement;
(2) the member's rights under this chapter; and
(3) the rights that otherwise protect the interests of the member, including rights and interests arising independently of the member's relationship to the company.
(b) The accrual, and any time limited for the assertion, of a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.