S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-20
Definitions
Known as the Electric Cooperative Act
1962 Code SECTION 12-1002; 1952 Code SECTION 12-1002; 1942 Code SECTIONS 8555-92, 8555-106, 8555-121; 1939 (41) 240; 1972 (57) 2757; 2004 Act No. 179, SECTION 2; 2020 Act No. 17…
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Person" includes any natural person, firm, association, corporation, business trust, partnership, federal agency, state or political subdivision or agency thereof, or any body politic.
(2) "Member" means each incorporator of a cooperative and each person admitted to and retaining membership therein and shall include a husband and wife admitted to joint membership.
(3) "Articles of incorporation" includes the articles of conversion of a converted corporation.
(4) "Commission" means the South Carolina Public Service Commission.
(5) "Corridor" means the area within 300 feet of an electric supplier's distribution lines as described in Act 432 of 1969.
(6) "Broadband affiliate" is as defined in Section 58-9-3010(2).
(7) "Broadband network" is as defined in Section 58-9-3010(4).
(8) "Broadband service" is as defined in Section 58-9-3010(5).
Corporations organized under this chapter and corporations which become subject to this chapter in the manner provided herein are hereinafter referred to as "cooperatives".