S.C. Code Ann. § 33-49-210
Purpose of organization under this chapter
Known as the Electric Cooperative Act
1962 Code SECTION 12-1021; 1952 Code SECTION 12-1021; 1942 Code SECTION 8555-92; 1939 (41) 240; 2004 Act No. 179, SECTION 4.
Cooperative nonprofit membership corporations may be organized under this chapter for the purpose of supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof.