S.C. Code Ann. § 34-39-210
Suspension or revocation of license
Known as the South Carolina Deferred Presentment Services Act
1998 Act No. 433, SECTION 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 11, 1998).
(A) The board may suspend or revoke a license issued pursuant to this chapter if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the board issues written findings that the licensee has:
(1) violated this chapter or applicable state or federal law;
(2) made a false statement on the application for a license under the chapter;
(3) refused to permit investigation by the board as authorized by this chapter;
(4) failed to comply with an order of the board;
(5) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to engage in the business of deferred presentment services; or
(6) been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit.
(B) The board may not suspend or revoke a license issued pursuant to this chapter unless the licensee has been given notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.