S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-501
General fraud
Known as the South Carolina Uniform Securities Act
2005 Act No. 110, SECTION 1, eff January 1, 2006.
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
(1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) to make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.