S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-204
After-acquired property; future advances
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1962 Code SECTION 10.9-204; 1966 (54) 2716; 1988 Act No. 494, SECTION 5; 2001 Act No; 67, SECTION 12.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.
(b) A security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to:
(1) consumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in them within ten days after the secured party gives value; or
(2) a commercial tort claim.
(c) A security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.