S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-310
When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1962 Code SECTION 10.9-310; 1966 (54) 2716; 1988 Act No. 494, SECTION 5; 2001 Act No; 67, SECTION 12; 2014 Act No. 213 (S.343), SECTION 39, eff October 1, 2014.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 36-9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(b) The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(1) that is perfected under Section 36-9-308(d), (e), (f), or (g);
(2) that is perfected under Section 36-9-309 when it attaches;
(3) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in Section 36-9-311(a);
(4) in goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under Section 36-9-312(d)(1) or (2);
(5) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which are perfected without filing, control, or possession under Section 36-9-312(e), (f), or (g);
(6) in collateral in the secured party's possession under Section 36-9-313;
(7) in a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under Section 36-9-313;
(8) in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under Section 36-9-314;
(9) in proceeds which is perfected under Section 36-9-315; or
(10) that is perfected under Section 36-9-316.
(c) If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.