S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-102
Purposes; rules of construction
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
1962 Code SECTION 8-800.102; 1974 (58) 2879; 1980 Act No. 326, SECTION 1A.
(1) This title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this title are:
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit and usury;
(b) to provide rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply of credit to consumers;
(c) to further consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions and to foster competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at reasonable cost;
(d) to protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors;
(e) to permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer credit practices;
(f) to conform the regulation of consumer credit transactions to the policies of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act; and
(g) to make uniform the law, including administrative rules, among the various jurisdictions.
(3) A reference to a requirement imposed by this title includes reference to a related rule of the administrator adopted pursuant to this title.