S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-103
Supplementary general principles of law applicable
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
1962 Code SECTION 8-800.103; 1974 (58) 2879.
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the Uniform Commercial Code and the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.