S.C. Code Ann. § 37-13-50
Criminal penalties for violations of chapter
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
1991 Act No. 132, SECTION 1; 1993 Act No. 184 SECTION 208.
A person who violates this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to it is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.