S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-130
Initiating law enforcement investigation of identity theft
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
2008 Act No. 190, SECTION 2, eff December 31, 2008; 2013 Act No. 15, SECTION 2, eff April 23, 2013.
A person who learns or reasonably suspects that the person is the victim of identity theft may initiate a law enforcement investigation by reporting to a local law enforcement agency that has jurisdiction over the person's actual legal residence. The law enforcement agency shall take the report, provide the complainant with a copy of the report, and begin an investigation.