S.C. Code Ann. § 37-22-240
Criminal background checks
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
2009 Act No. 67, SECTION 2, eff January 1, 2010; 2017 Act No. 93 (S.366), SECTION 7, eff September 16, 2017.
Using the information supplied by the commissioner, the applicant must undergo a national criminal record check, supported by fingerprints, by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). The results of these criminal record checks must be reported to the commissioner. The Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the commissioner regarding subsequent criminal charges which may be reported to the FBI. The commissioner shall keep all information pursuant to this section privileged, in accordance with applicable state and federal guidelines.