S.C. Code Ann. § 37-25-70
Penalties; contested case hearing; order for enforcement
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
2005 Act No. 160, SECTION 1, eff June 14, 2005; 2008 Act No. 281, SECTION 1, eff June 5, 2008.
(A) A person who offers to dispense or dispenses contact lenses in violation of this chapter, in addition to another penalty provided by law, is subject to a civil penalty imposed by the Department of Consumer Affairs in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation.
(B) A person aggrieved by an order of the department may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court in accordance with the Administrative Law Court Rules of Procedure. The department may obtain an order from the Administrative Law Court for enforcement of the department's orders as provided in the Administrative Procedures Act and the Administrative Law Court Rules of Procedure. The proceeding for enforcement must be initiated by filing a petition with the Administrative Law Court in accordance with the Administrative Law Court Rules of Procedure. A copy of the request for a contested case hearing must be served upon all parties of record.