S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-602
Consumer Advocate; qualifications
Known as the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code
1978 Act No. 644, Part II, SECTION 31; 1981 Act No. 178, Part II, SECTION 23; 2004 Act No. 175, SECTION 3, eff February 18, 2004; 2018 Act No. 258 (H.4375), SECTION 5, eff June …
The Consumer Advocate may be the Administrator of Consumer Affairs or he may be appointed by the administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer Affairs. The Consumer Advocate must be an attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a minimum of eight years' practice experience.