S.C. Code Ann. § 38-3-210
Petition for judicial review of order or decision; effect as stay
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-3-210 [1947 (45) 322, 1952 Code SECTION 37-63, 1960 (51) 1646, 1962 Code SECTION 37-70], SECTION 38-3-220 [1947 (45) 322, 1952 Code SECTION 37-64, 19…
Any order or decision made, issued, or executed by the director or his designee is subject to judicial review in accordance with the appellate procedures of the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, as provided by law. An appeal from an order or decision under this section must be heard in the Administrative Law Court, as provided by law. The administrative law judge or judges may not, under any terms, order a stay of enforcement of any order of the director or his designee to make good an impairment of capital or surplus or a deficiency in the amount of admitted assets.