S.C. Code Ann. § 38-39-10
Application of chapter
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-39-10 [1962 Code SECTION 37-772; 1971 (57) 744] recodified as SECTION 38-75-310 by 1987 Act No. 155, SECTION 1; Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-27-20 [19…
This chapter does not apply to:
(a) an insurer authorized to do business in this State;
(b) a banking institution, savings and loan association, cooperative credit union, consumer finance company provided for in Sections 34-29-10 to 34-29-260 authorized to do business in this State, or a supervised lender provided for in Title 37 authorized to do business in this State;
(c) the inclusion of a charge for insurance in connection with an installment sale of goods or services;
(d) the advancing of premiums by insurance agents and producers of record under Article 3, Chapter 43 of this title.