S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10
Contracts which are considered made in State
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-61-10 [1977 Act No. 120 SECTION 1] recodified as SECTION 38-81-10 by 1987 Act No. 155, SECTION 1; Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-9-20 [1947 (45) 322; 19…
All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.