S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-90
Attorneys' fees authorized
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-63-90 [1985 Act No. 189, SECTION 1] recodified as SECTION 38-53-140 by 1987 Act No. 155, SECTION 1; New SECTION 38-63-90 enacted by 1988 Act No. 482,…
When a life insurer refuses to pay a claim on a life insurance policy within thirty days after a demand has been made by the beneficiary of the policy or contract, and a finding on suit of the contract made by the trial judge that the refusal was without reasonable cause or in bad faith, the insurer is liable to pay the beneficiary, in addition to any sum or any amount otherwise recoverable, all reasonable attorneys' fees for the prosecution of the case. The amount of reasonable attorneys' fees must be determined by the trial judge and the amount added to the judgment. If attorneys' fees are allowed and, on appeal by the defendant, the judgment is affirmed, the Supreme Court or the court of appeals shall allow to the respondent an additional sum as the court adjudged reasonable as attorneys' fees of the respondent on the appeal.