S.C. Code Ann. § 38-7-160
Municipal license fees and taxes
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-5-490 [1947 (45) 322; 1948 (45) 1734; 1952 Code SECTION 37-133; 1953 (48) 493; 1961 (52) 273; 1962 Code SECTION 37-133] recodified as SECTION 38-7-16…
This title may not be construed as preventing any municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes in accordance with its ordinances. However, for surplus lines insurance no municipality may charge an additional license fee or tax based upon a percentage of premiums. A municipality may not charge a license fee to fire insurers or their agents licensed by the director or his designee in any other manner than on a percentage of the premiums collected in the municipality or realized from risks located within the limits of the municipality, or both, the license fee not to exceed two percent of the premiums collected in the municipality and realized from risks located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, where not exceeding five percent may be charged. Preference must be given hereunder to the municipality wherein the insured property is located, and, if a license is levied against the insuring company on such basis, that company may not be subject to a similar license from a municipality wherein it may collect the premium for such transaction.