S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-1390
Application to become risk-assuming insurer; approval or denial; factors to consider
Known as the Small Employer Health Insurance Availability Act
1994 Act No. 339, SECTION 9.
(A) Any small employer insurer may elect to become a risk-assuming insurer upon application to and approval by the director. A small employer insurer shall not be approved as a risk-assuming insurer if the director finds that the insurer is not capable of assuming that status pursuant to the criteria set forth in subsection (B) of this section. The insurer shall provide public notice of its application to become a risk-assuming insurer. A small employer insurer's application to be a risk-assuming insurer shall be approved unless disapproved by the director within sixty days after the insurer's application. A small employer insurer that has had its application to be a risk-assuming insurer disapproved may request and shall be granted a public hearing within sixty days after the disapproval.
(B) In determining whether or not to approve an application by a small employer insurer to become a risk-assuming insurer, the director shall consider the insurer's financial condition and the financial condition of its parent or guaranteeing corporation, if any; its history of assuming and managing risk; its ability to assume and manage the risk of enrolling small employers without the protection of the reinsurance provided in Section 38-71-1410; and its commitment to fairly market to all small employers.