S.C. Code Ann. § 38-73-470
Disposition of uninsured motorist premium
Former 1976 Code SECTION 56-9-840 [1962 Code SECTION 46-750.33:1; 1971 (57) 854; 1974 (58) 2718] recodified as SECTION 38-73-470 by 1987 Act No. 155, SECTION 1; Reenacted, 1991 …
Two dollars of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles to be allocated in the manner provided in Section 56-10-552 on a quarterly basis. Interest earned by the "Uninsured Fund" must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits.