S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-750
Requirements for renewal of policies
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-9-850 [1986 Act No. 338] recodified as SECTION 38-75-750 by 1987 Act No. 155, SECTION 1.
(a) If an insurer intends to renew a policy, the insurer shall furnish renewal terms and a statement of the amount of premium or estimated premium due for the renewal policy period in the manner required by this section.
(b) If the policy being renewed (hereinafter "original policy") is written for a term of one year or less, the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due must be furnished to the insured not less than thirty days prior to the expiration date of the original policy.
(c) If the original policy is written for a term of more than one year or for an indefinite term, the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due must be furnished to the insured not less than thirty days prior to the anniversary date of the original policy.
(d) The insurer may satisfy its obligation to furnish renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due by either of the following methods:
(1) mailing or delivering renewal terms and statement to the insured at his address shown in the policy or, if not reflected therein, at his last known address, not less than thirty days prior to expiration or anniversary; or
(2) mailing or delivering renewal terms and statement to the agent of record, if any, not less than forty-five days prior to expiration or anniversary, along with instructions that the agent furnish the renewal terms and statement to the insured not less than thirty days prior to expiration or anniversary.
(e) If the insurer fails to furnish the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due in the manner required by this section, the insured may elect to cancel the renewal policy within the thirty-day period following receipt of the renewal terms and statement of premium or estimated premium due. Earned premium for any period of coverage must be calculated pro rata based upon the premium applicable to the original policy and not the premium applicable to the renewal policy.