S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-760
Unlawful practices involving cancellation, nonrenewal, or renewal of policies
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-9-860 [1986 Act No. 338] recodified as SECTION 38-75-760 by 1987 Act No. 155, SECTION 1.
(a) It is unlawful for any insurer to cancel, nonrenew, or renew a policy of insurance except in compliance with the requirements of this article.
(b) Midterm cancellation of an entire block, line, or class of business is presumed to be unfair, inequitable, and contrary to the public interest and is unlawful.
(c) If a policy has been issued for a term longer than one year and for additional premium consideration renewal of the policy or an annual premium has been guaranteed, it is unlawful for the insurer to refuse to renew the policy or to increase the annual premium during the term of that policy.