S.C. Code Ann. § 38-9-190
Loss and claim reserves
Former 1976 Code SECTION 38-9-190 [1947 (45) 322; 1948 (45) 1734; 1952 Code SECTION 37-154; 1962 Code SECTION 37-154] recodified as SECTION 38-75-20 by 1987 Act No. 155, SECTION…
A company authorized to transact insurance in this State shall maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate as being sufficient to provide for the payment of all losses or claims arising by the date of an annual or other statement, whether reported or unreported, which are unpaid as of that date and for which the insurer may be liable and also reserves in an amount estimated to provide for the expenses of adjustment or settlement of these claims.
The reserves for unpaid losses and loss expenses under policies of personal injury liability insurance, employer's liability insurance, and workers' compensation insurance must be calculated in accordance with regulations the department prescribes. A company authorized to write these kinds of insurance shall file with its annual statement schedules of its experience in the form the director or designee requires.
Credit for reinsurance is allowed a ceding insurer as an asset or a deduction from reserves required by this section only as provided in Section 38-9-200 or 38-9-210.